The Twinning project «Support to strenghtening the higher education system in Azerbaijan» is funded by the European Union with the aim to support further developement of higher education system in Azerbaijan.
The general project objective is to further develop Azerbaijan’s higher education system through aligning it with a competence- based education approach.
The project purpose is to increase the institutional capacities of the Ministry of Education, higher education institutions and the Accreditation and Nostrification Office for the continued introduction of the principles, mechanisms, tools and policies of the European Higher Education Area (EHEA) and to ensure their consistent implementation and application supporting the shift towards a student-centred system and learning outcomes approach.
The project is implemented by a consortium of 3 EU Member States: France, Latvia and Lithuania.
The project implementation period is April, 2018 – 2020.