The kick-off meeting of the project was held on 25 September 2018.
The Ministry of Education the Republic of Azerbaijan and the EU-funded Twinning project 'Support to Strengthening the Higher Education System in Azerbaijan' together organized the official Kick-off event of the project on September 25th 2018 at the Four Seasons Hotel Baku.
The event aimed to inform the local higher education institutions, other stakeholders involved and the general public about the aims and expected results of the project.
The event was attended by approximately 90 participants representing partner organizations implementing the project, relevant local ministries, management of the local higher education institutions, ambassadors of Lithuania and Latvia to Azerbaijan, high rank officials from the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan as well as embassy of France in Azerbaijan.
The event also featured guests representing the largest employers and students’ union in Azerbaijan.
The kick-off event received a wide coverage by the local television channels.