Study visit to France organized
A study visit was organized to France under the Activity 3.9 Study visit to France on best practices of student-centeredness of study programmes  of Twinning project on 2 to March 6, 2020.
A delegation of nine poeple consisting of representatives of the Ministry of Education, pilot higher education institutions of Twinning project and also a representative of the Twinning office participated in the study visit.
The purpose of the visit was to learn about the best practices applied by French universites in the field of student-centered approach and also the policies pursued in this field on the national level.
To this end, the delegation consisting of mainly Vice Rectors for Academic Affairs of Baku State University, Azerbaijan  Oil and Industry University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Baku Engineering University, Sumgait State University, as well as representatves of Higher Education and Research Department and Agency for Quality Assurance in Education under the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan were hosted by the Ministry of Higher Education, Research and Innovations of France, France Education International, as well as by the High Council for Evaluation of Higher Education and Research (HCERES).
During the meetings the study visit participants were provided with insights into the higher education system of France, the process of evaluation of study programmes and HEIs and also into the reforms implemented by the Ministry of Higher Education, Research and Innovations to raise quality of higher education and boost international competitiveness of French universities.
The study visit participants also made visits to the University of Saint Quentin en Yvelines, Strasbourg University and Cergy-Pontoise Univerity to learn about the student-centered approach implemented on the level of study programs and also various student-centered services provided to ensure a student life at those universities. The study visit participants also visited student houses functioning at those universities.
The study visit participants, in particular, representatives from HEIs will make a conclusion of the best practices learned during the study visit and draft their own action plan on implementation of the student-centered approach as a result of the study visit.